Privacy Policy

Introduction

At PMT Management Consulting, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and website visitors. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect your personal information in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) of South Africa.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information from you when you use our website, contact us through email or phone, or engage our services. This information may include:

  • Name, contact details, and company data/information
  • Financial and tax-related information
  • Any other information required for us to provide our services to you

 

Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide and improve our services to you, to communicate with you, and to comply with legal requirements. We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • Providing our services to you, including MFMA, taxation, and business advisory
  • Communicating with you about our services and updates to our policies
  • Responding to your inquiries and requests
  • Complying with legal and regulatory requirements

 

Protection of Personal Information

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, or destruction. We limit access to your personal information to employees who need to know the information to provide our services to you.

Cookies Etc.

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties unless it is necessary to provide our services to you or required by law. We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our service providers who assist us in providing our services to you
  • Regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies
  • Other third parties with your consent or at your request

 

Your Rights

You have the right to access and correct your personal information. You may also request that we delete your personal information, subject to legal and regulatory requirements. To exercise these rights, please contact us at phumudzo.rambuda@pmtmc.co.za.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the updated policy on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us at phumudzo.rambuda@pmtmc.co.za.

 

Last updated: 16 April 2023

Effective from: 16 April 2023